582 JOHNS PASS AVENUE, Madeira Beach, Pinellas, Residential

582 JOHNS PASS AVENUE

MLS# TB8443266341 days on marketUpdated September 14, 2026 1:08 pm

$ 752 / sqft

$ 3,199,000

Reduced from $ 3,600,000

Overview

UpdatedSeptember 14, 2026 1:08 pm
MLS #TB8443266
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms5.5
Size4,255 ft²
Year Built1968
Garage2

Description

Enjoy an exquisite 6,504 sq. ft. open water estate home on Madeira Beach’s limited access Crystal Island. This home offers 200 feet of open bay frontage at the end of a private cul-de-sac and was completely reimagined in 2013 with all new construction including roof, electric, plumbing, travertine floors, and hurricane-grade windows & doors, this residence blends elegance with peace of mind. This residence, with 4,255 HSF, welcomes you with a grand two-story entry and glass elevator.

Grand staircase leads to a spacious second-floor great room with a full wall of sliders all opening to 1,461 sq. ft. balcony and spectacular open water views. The updated gourmet kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a large island with seating leading to open dining and living areas, ideal for entertaining bringing the outdoors in and inviting guests to enjoy the best in waterfront Florida living. Two master suites with luxurious ensuites complement three additional bedrooms and baths, plus a private mother-in-law suite on the lower level with direct bay access.

Outdoor living shines and continues with another 1,125 sq. ft. covered porch featuring an outdoor kitchen, ample shaded seating and dining areas along with game area with Ping Pong, Table Tennis, Darts and fireplace. All this opens to the 40' pool and waterfall hot tub, and then a large pavered patio with comfortable lounge chairs for sunbathing. Added is a semicircular seated fire pit area for evening get togethers, cocktails and stories of the day’s activities.

These likely came from the watersport fun from your array of toys, or your boats or trip on your yacht all kept at your updated deep-water dock equipped with power and water, as well as two lifts and large dock. The grounds are immaculately designed with water features and landscaped grounds at the front of the home and large available open astro-turfed areas in back. 3 Sheds provide additional storage and dual system ACs, and equipment are all out of view, but provide all the comfort expected.

All of this is nestled within the limited-access Crystal Island subdivision of Madeira Beach - known for its golf-cart-friendly streets, award-winning beaches, lively City amenities including local festivals, boat parades, parks, libraries and more, and proximity to the shops, dining, and entertainment of Johns Pass Village - this home combines luxury and convenience. Just 35 minutes to Tampa International Airport and 25 minutes to St. Pete-Clearwater Airport, residents also enjoy quick access to the renowned arts districts of downtown St. Petersburg and championship sports franchises including the Tampa Bay Rays, Rowdies, Lightning, and Buccaneers and more. Just a day trip to some of the world's best theme parks means living here checks off all the boxes of luxury living along Florida’s best waters.

Address

Interior

  • Accessibility FeaturesAccessible Elevator Installed
  • AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Bathrooms Full5
  • Bathrooms Half1
  • Bathrooms Total Integer6
  • Bedrooms Total6
  • CoolingCentral Air
  • CoolingYes
  • Fireplace FeaturesMasonry, Outside
  • FireplaceYes
  • FlooringPorcelain Tile
  • FurnishedFurnished
  • HeatingCentral
  • HeatingYes
  • Interior FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Elevator, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Laundry FeaturesCorridor Access, Laundry Room
  • LevelsTwo
  • Living Area4,255
  • Living Area SourcePublic Records
  • Living Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Rooms Total3
  • SpaYes
  • Window FeaturesStorm Window(s)

Exterior

  • Attached GarageYes
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Direction FacesWest
  • Exterior FeaturesOther
  • FencingVinyl
  • Garage Spaces2
  • GarageYes
  • Lot FeaturesCul-De-Sac, Flood Insurance Required, City Lot, Landscaped, Oversized Lot
  • Lot Size Acres0
  • Lot Size Area15,233
  • Lot Size Square Feet15,233
  • Lot Size UnitsSquare Feet
  • Other StructuresShed(s)
  • Parking FeaturesOversized
  • Patio And Porch FeaturesCovered, Deck, Patio, Rear Porch
  • Pool FeaturesGunite
  • Road Surface TypeAsphalt
  • RoofShingle
  • ViewWater
  • Waterfront FeaturesBay/Harbor

Structure

  • Building Area Total6,504
  • Construction MaterialsBlock, Stucco
  • Foundation DetailsSlab
  • Property AttachedYes
  • Property ConditionCompleted
  • Year Built1968

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • UtilitiesPublic
  • Water SourcePublic

Financial

  • Parcel Number103115199980000810
  • Pets AllowedYes
  • Tax Annual Amount35,913
  • Tax Block0
  • Tax Book Number57-64
  • Tax Legal DescriptionCRYSTAL ISLAND 2ND ADD LOT 81 & THAT PART OF LOT 82 DESC FROM MOST E'LY COR "OF LOT 82 TH N31D33'16""W" 24.24FT FOR POB TH "N41D47'45""W 101.34FT TO" NW'LY LINE OF LOT LOT 82 TH N19D45'E 25FT TH CUR RT RAD 50FT ARC 26.2FT CB "N34D45'10""E 25.88FT TO" MOST N'LY LOT COR TH S22D08'E 127.85FT TO POB
  • Tax Lot81
  • Tax Year2024

Schools

  • Elementary SchoolOrange Grove Elementary-PN
  • High SchoolSeminole High-PN
  • Middle Or Junior SchoolSeminole Middle-PN

Location

  • CountryUnited States
  • County Or ParishPinellas
  • DirectionsGulf Blvd to light at 140th Ave. East to Island Drive. Right across the bridge onto the Crystal Islands. Left to Flamingo, Right to Johns Pass Ave and left to address at end of Cul-de-sac
  • Latitude28
  • Longitude-83
  • MLS Area Major33708 - St Pete/Madeira Bch/N Redington Bch/Shores
  • Postal Code33708
  • Street NameJOHNS PASS
  • Street Number582
  • Street Number Numeric582
  • Street SuffixAVENUE
  • Subdivision NameCRYSTAL ISLAND 2ND ADD
  • Unparsed Address582 JOHNS PASS AVENUE

Listing Info

  • List Price3,199,000
  • Contract Status Change DateOctober 30, 2025
  • Cumulative Days On Market341
  • Days On Market341
  • Lease ConsideredYes
  • List Agent AORSuncoast Tampa
  • List Agent Emailmichaelreichenbach@c21be.com
  • List Agent Full NameMICHAEL Reichenbach, LLC
  • List Agent Keyc8331416d07771315077d21b33aed09a
  • List Agent MLS ID260017152
  • List Agent Preferred Phone800-541-9923
  • List Office MLS ID260015246
  • List Office NameCENTURY 21 BEGGINS
  • List Office Phone800-541-9923
  • Listing Contract DateOctober 30, 2025
  • Listing IDTB8443266
  • Listing Keyb93f4c0a272fffbf334cee05c39ac345
  • Listing TermsCash, Conventional
  • MLS StatusActive
  • Modification TimestampSeptember 14, 2026
  • On Market DateOctober 30, 2025
  • Original Entry TimestampOctober 30, 2025
  • Original List Price3,600,000
  • Originating System Keystellar
  • Originating System NameStellar MLS
  • OwnershipFee Simple
  • Photos Change TimestampNovember 4, 2025
  • Photos Count100
  • Price Change TimestampSeptember 14, 2026
  • Source System Key773838456
  • Special Listing ConditionsNone
  • Status Change TimestampOctober 30, 2025

Features & Amenities

Virtual Tour

Mortgage Calculator

Estimated monthly payment—
  • Principal & interest
  • Property tax
  • Home insurance
  • PMI
  • HOA dues

Estimates only and not a loan offer. Taxes, insurance and rates vary — confirm with a lender.

Meet your agent

MR

MICHAEL Reichenbach, LLC

Listing Agent · CENTURY 21 BEGGINS

BrokerageCENTURY 21 BEGGINS
Agent MLS ID260017152
Office MLS ID260015246

Get in touch

Office · 800-541-9923

Similar Listings

Listing courtesy of CENTURY 21 BEGGINS

MLS# TB8443266 · Listing agent MICHAEL Reichenbach, LLC · Phone 800-541-9923 · Data last updated September 14, 2026 1:08 pm

MRMICHAEL Reichenbach, LLC

Select a day

Free tour, no obligation — cancel anytime.